The Army Women’s Foundation honors US Army women’s service and sacrifices through our Hall of Fame Induction and Special Recognition of Champions Awards program.  Women who have served in the Army or the Armed Forces and contributed extraordinary service are eligible for induction into the US Army Women’s Hall of Fame.  Most inductees are women who have served in the US Army, but the list of honorees also includes Brigadier General Wilma Vaught, USAF, Retired. Our Special Recognition of Champions Award is presented to any individual who has made exceptional contributions to women in the Army or the Armed Forces.

The Army Women’s Foundation Hall of Fame Awards are presented each March in Washington, D.C.  Since the creation of the Hall of Fame in 2009, the Army Women’s Foundation has inducted:

2020 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2020 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • The Honorable MG Jessica Wright, USA, Retired
  • MG Dee McWilliams, USA, Retired
  • MG Jan Edmunds, USA Retired
  • MG Peggy Wilmouth, USA, Retired
  • COL Mary Louise Rasmuson, USA Retired (Posthumously)
  • COL Edna Cummings, USA, Retired
  • COL Lillian Anita Dixon, USA, Retired
  • COL Dorene Hurt, USA, Retired
  • CW5 Cheryl Monroe, USA
  • CW5 Wendy Wayman, USA
  • SGM Karla Frank, USA, Retired
  • MSG Elizabeth Anne Helm-Frazier, USA, Retired
  • MSG Tanya Whitney, USA, Retired
  • Chaplain (COL ) Karen Meeker, USA
  • Chaplain (COL) Donna Weddle, USA, Retired
  • Chaplain (LTC) Karen Diefendorf, USA, Retired

Special Recognition of Champions Award 

  • CSM Claudette Williams, USA, Retired
  • Sarah Roberts, Army Veteran, Head of Veteran and Military Programs, LINKEDIN
  • Stacy Pearsall, Air Force Veteran, Award Winning Photographer

2019 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2019 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • The First Women Switchboard Operators, WWI – “The Hello Girls”
  • Women Chaplains
    • Ella E. Gibson Hobart (Posthumously)
    • Reverend Alice M. Henderson
    • COL Bonnie Koppell, USA, Retired
    • COL Janet Horton, USA, Retired
    • CPT Mel O’Malley
    • CPT Delana Small
    • CPT LeyAnne Ward
    • CPT Alison Ward
    • CPT Vivian Keady Yanquoi-West
  • BG Colleen L. McGuire, USA, Retired
  • BG Clara Adam-Ender, USA, Retired
  • CW5 Sharon Swartworth (Posthumously)
  • MAJ Helen Loretta (Freudenberger) Holmes (Posthumously)
  • 1LT Lauran Glover
  • CSM Billie Jo Boersma, USA, Retired

Special Recognition of Champions Award

  • CPT Whennah Andrews, advocate for the successful revision of the AR 670-1 policy
  • Mr. Mark Hough, Attorney and Advocate for the “Hello Girls”
  • Dr. Elizabeth Cobbs, author of The Hello Girls:  America’s First Women Soldiers
  • Mr. James William Theres, Writer, Director, Producer of the documentary, The Hello Girls

2018 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2018 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • BG Anna Mae Hays, USA, Retired (Posthumously)
  • CW5 Mary Cara Smalley, USA, Retired (Posthumously)
  • BG Malinda Dunn, USA, Retired
  • MG Patricia P. Hickerson, USA, Retired
  • CSM Evelyn Hollis, USA, Retired
  • COL Patricia Jernigan, USA, Retired
  • CW4 Petrice McKey-Reese, USA, Retired
  • Barbara Scroggin
  • First Female Army Rangers
    • CPT Kristen Griest, USA
    • 1LT Shaye Haver, USA
    • MAJ Lisa Jaster, USAR
  • Female Sentinels at Tomb of Unknowns
    • SGT Heather L. Johnsen, USA 1996
    • SGT Danyell E. Wilson, USA 1997
    • SSG Tonya D. Bell, USA 1998
    • SGT Ruth Hanks, USA 2017

Special Recognition of Champions Award

  • MAJ Ruth VanDyke, USA Ret.  Author of Guardians of Peace Series
  •  Dr. Yvonne Doll, LTC USA, Ret. Author of Guardians of Peace Series

2017 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2017 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • The Honorable Coral Wong Pietsch
  • Chief Warrant Officer Five Phyllis Wilson, USAR
  • Command Sergeant Major Betty Benson, USA, Retired (Posthumously)
  • The Pioneer Women of Cultural Support Teams 1-7
  • 2016 U.S. Army Olympic and Paralympic Team Members 
    • Shawn Cheshire  – Cycling
    • Colonel Patricia Collins, USA, Retired – Paratriathlon
    • Lia Coryell  – Archery
    • Staff Sgt. Elizabeth Marks  – Swimming
    • Jessica Jones Meyers  – Paratriathlon
    • Kari Miller – Sitting Volleyball
    • Shawn Morelli  – Cycling
    • Jennifer Schuble  – Cycling
    • Melissa Stockwell  – Paratriathlon

Special Recognition of Champions Award

  • Ms. Gayle Tzemach Lemmon, author of Ashley’s War: The Untold Story of a Team of Women Soldiers on the Special Operations Battlefield
  • The Honorable Leon Panetta, 23rd Secretary of Defense
  • General Martin Dempsey, (Ret) USA, 37th Chief of Staff of the Army and 18th Chairman, of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • Admiral Eric Olson, (Ret) USN, 8th Commander, US Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

2016 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2016 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios

Special Recognition of Champions Award

  • MAJ Jaspen Boothe, USAR, Founder and President, Final Salute, Inc.
  • Center for Women Veterans

2015 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2015 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • COL Jill Chambers, USA, Retired
  • CSM Mary Sutherland, USA, Retired (Posthumously)
  • Distinguished Flying Cross Recipients:
    • 1st Lieutenant Aleda E. Lutz, USA
    • 1st Lieutenant Roberta Schilbach Ross, USA
    • Chief Warrant Officer 3 Lori Hill, USA
    • Staff Sergeant Julia Stalker, USA
  • Female Firsts Award:
    • Colonel Sally Murphy, USA, Retired

Special Recognition of Champions Award

  • V-WISE Program at Syracuse University-Army Women Entrepreneurship and Research
  • Ron Howard and Frank Martin – Director, Producers of the documentary, Unsung Heroes

2014 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2014 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • The 14th WAC Band: America’s Last All-female Military Band
  • The Silver Star Recipients 
    • 1LT Mary Roberts, USA
    • 2LT Elaine Roe, USA
    • 2LT Rita Virginia Rourke, USA
    • 2LT Ellen Ainsworth, USA (Posthumously)
    • SGT Leigh Ann Hester, USA
    • SGT Monica L. Brown, USA
  • Female Firsts Award 
    • CSM Michele Jones, USA, Retired, Office of the Chief, U.S. Army Reserve

Special Recognition of Champions Award

  • U.S. Representative Tammy Duckworth
  • U.S. Representative Tulsi Gabbard
  • U.S. Representative Dan Benishek
  • U.S. Representative Susan Davis
  • U.S. Representative J. Randy Forbes
  • U.S. Representative Chris Gibson
  • U.S. Representative Mike Michaud
  • U.S. Representative Chellie Pingree
  • U.S. Representative Loretta Sanchez
  • U.S. Representative Jackie Speier
  • U.S. Representative Niki Tsongas
  • U.S. Representative Michael Turner
  • U.S. Representative Tim Walz
  • U.S. Senator Kelly Ayotte
  • U.S. Senator Richard Blumenthal
  • U.S. Senator Barbara Boxer
  • U.S. Senator Kirsten Gillibrand
  • U.S. Senator Claire McCaskill
  • U.S. Senator Jeanne Shaheen
  • U.S. Senator Jon Tester

2013 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2013 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • Army Women who served in the Korean War
  • GEN Ann Dunwoody, USA, Retired
  • CSM Yzetta Nelson, USA, Retired (Posthumously)
  • SGM Carolyn James, USA, Retired (Posthumously)

Special Recognition of Champions Award

  • U.S. Representative Randy Forbes

 

2012 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2012 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • Army Women who served in Vietnam

Special Recognition of Champions Award

  • U.S. Senator Daniel K. Inouye

2011 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2011 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • First Women Graduates of the United States Military Academy, West Point –  Class of 1980
  • SGM Grace Mueller, USA, Retired

2010 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2010 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • BG Wilma Vaught, USAF, Retired
  • LTC Tammy Duckworth, ARNG

2009 US Army Women's Hall of Fame Inductees

View 2009 Hall of Fame Inductee Bios
  • CSM Cynthia Pritchett, USA, Retired
  • BG Evelyn Pat Foote, USA, Retired