Army Women’s Foundation Hall of Fame Awards are presented each March on Capitol Hill in Washington, D.C.

Since the creation of the Hall of Fame in 2009, the Army Women’s Foundation has inducted into its Hall of Fame:


  • BG Anna Mae Hays, USA Ret. (Posthumously)
  • CW5 Mary Cara Smalley, USA Ret. (Posthumously)
  • BG Malinda Dunn, USA Ret.
  • MG Patricia P. Hickerson, USA Ret.
  • CSM Evelyn Hollis, USA Ret.
  • COL Patricia Jernigan, USA Ret.
  • CW4 Petrice McKey-Reese, USA Ret.
  • Barbara Scroggin
  • First Female Army Rangers
    • CPT Kristen Griest, USA
    • *1LT Shaye Haver, USA
    • MAJ Lisa Jaster, USAR
  • Female Sentinels at Tomb of Unknowns
    • SGT Heather L. Johnsen, USA 1996
    • SGT Danyell E. Wilson, USA 1997
    • SSG Tonya D. Bell, USA 1998
    • SGT Ruth Hanks, USA 2017


  • The Honorable Coral Wong Pietsch
  • Chief Warrant Officer Five Phyllis Wilson, USAR
  • U.S. Army Olympians and Paralympians
    • Accepted by Shawn Cheshire, COL Patty Collins, (Ret) USA, Kari Miller, and SGT Elizabeth Marks
  • Command Sergeant Major Betty Benson, (Ret) USA – Posthumously
  • The Pioneer Women of Cultural Support Teams 1-7


  • FEMALE FIRSTS Award: LTG Patricia Horoho, USA, Ret.
  • COL Arlene Greenfield, USA, Ret., (posthumously)
  • 1SG Genevieve Chase, USAR
  • 6888th Central Postal Directory Battalion


  • COL Jill Chambers, USA, Ret.
  • CSM Mary Sutherland, USA, Ret. (posthumously)
  • The Army Distinguished Flying Cross Recipients:
    • 1st Lieutenant Aleda E. Lutz, USA
    • 1st Lieutenant Roberta Schilbach Ross, USA
    • Chief Warrant Officer 3 Lori Hill, USA
    • Staff Sergeant Julia Stalker, USA (accepted by)
  • Female Firsts Award:
    • Colonel Sally Murphy, USA, Ret.


  • The 14th WAC Band: America’s Last All-female Military Band
  • The Silver Star Recipients:
    • 1LT Mary Roberts, USA
    • 2LT Elaine Roe, USA
    • 2LT Rita Virginia Rourke, USA
    • 2LT Ellen Ainsworth, USA (posthumously)
    • SGT Leigh Ann Hester, USA
    • SGT Monica L. Brown, USA
  • Female Firsts Award:
    • CSM Michele Jones, USA, Ret., Office of the Chief, U.S. Army Reserve


  • Army Women who served in the Korean War
  • Gen. Ann Dunwoody, USA, Ret.
  • CSM Yzetta Nelson, USA, Ret. (posthumously)
  • SGM Carolyn James, USA, Ret. (posthumously)


  • Army Women who served in Vietnam


  • SGM Grace Mueller, USA, Ret.
  • Women of West Point, Class of 1980


  • BG Wilma Vaught, USAF, Ret.
  • LTC Tammy Duckworth, ARNG


  • CSM Cynthia Pritchett, USA, Ret.
  • BG Evelyn Pat Foote, USA, Ret.